The History of
Ostrich Oil
Ancient cultures used ostrich oil as a
cosmetic and in the treatment of lesions, burns, contact
dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, dry hair conditions, bed
sores, and many other ailments. It is said that Cleopatra and
the Queen of Sheba used ostrich oil as part of their beauty regiment
to maintain their beauty in the hot, dry, desert climate.
Ostrich oil has a high content of Omega 3, 6 and 9, the skin loving,
moisturizing and conditioning properties!
Why
Use Ostrich Oil
Ostrich
oil is high in Omega 3, 6 and 9, the skin loving Essential Fatty
Acids. We
know that the fatty acids are very important for cell growth,
division and recovery.
Some
research shows that when the essential fatty acids, omega 3 and
omega 6, are applied to wounds, they will show improvement.
It is thought that it is the content of the Essential Fatty
Acids in ostrich oil is why many find relief to skin problems.
Ostrich oil is non-comedogenic, in other words, does not clog
pores.
How
Does Ostrich and Emu Oil Differ?
Ostrich
oil and emu oil are virtually identical in properties and both
achieve the same wonderful results.
Maxxam Analytics Inc conducted an
Oil Comparison Study for the Ontario Ratite Association, in 2001.
The study concluded that all three oils (ostrich, emu and
rhea) were very closely related.
This fact was reflected by the close proximity of the
percentage values. Not
only will ostrich oil perform the same as emu oil but in several
areas it even surpasses the Guide lines that have been set for emu
oil by the emu oil industry. Ostrich
oil even has the higher content of Omega 3, 6, and 3/6 than emu oil
as shown in the studies preformed by Maxxam Analytics.
| Fatty
Acid Test |
Emu
Oil Guidelines |
Emu
Oil |
Ostrich
Oil |
| C12:0
Lauric |
|
0.07 |
0.03 |
| C14:0
Myristic |
0.04 |
.049 |
0.85 |
| C16:0
Palmitic |
22.0 |
22.7 |
25.57 |
| C16:1
Palmitoleic |
3.5 |
4.48 |
7.41 |
| C18:0
Stearic |
9.6 |
8.67 |
6.02 |
| C18:1
Oleic |
47.4 |
43.81 |
37.54 |
| C18:2
Linoleic |
15.2 |
14.18 |
16.43 |
| C18:3
Linolenic |
0.9 |
1.17 |
2.06 |
| C20:4
Archidunk |
0.2 |
0.09 |
0.13 |
| |
|
|
|
| Omega
3 |
|
1.19 |
2.06 |
| Omega
6 |
|
14.4 |
16.6 |
| Omega
33 |
|
o.08 |
0.12 |
Ostrich
Oil Has Been Used For:
| Arthritis |
Hermorrhoids |
Skin
Hydration |
| Athlete's
Foot |
Insect
Bites |
Skin
Rashes |
| Bruises |
Itching |
Sore
Muscles |
| Calluses |
Joint
Pain |
Sprains |
| Chapped
Lips |
Keloids |
Stiffness |
| Massage |
Moisturizes
Skin |
Sun
Burn |
| Hair
Conditioning |
Muscle
Pain |
Stretch
Marks |
| Contact
Dermatitis |
Psoriasis |
Scars |
| Cracked
Skin |
Radiation
Burn |
Tendonitis |
| Cuts |
Rashes |
Aging
Skin |
| Dry
Skin |
Rheumatism |
Windburn |
| Eczema |
Scar
Prevention |
Wounds |
| Dry
Cuticles |
Scrapes
& Scratches |
Wrinkles
& Fine Lines |
Ostrich Oil is
ideal for today's high stress, high tech society as we become more
educated, realizing that newer and better chemicals are not always
the answer to our problems. Each day, more and more people are
supporting and promoting the use of oils high in the essential fatty
acids, Omega 3, 6 and 9, of which is quite high in ostrich oil.
The molecular make up of ostrich oil is almost identical to that of
human skin. The molecular size of ostrich oil is said to be
smaller than that of human skin and thus making it transdermal.
Ostrich oil does not clog pores. Our ostrich oil is 100%
refined to the highest qualities possible, meeting all guide lines
for purity.
|