Home Page Ostrich Oil Hand & Body Lotion Face Cream & Soap

Wond-a-Bar

Handmade Soaps
Foot Cream Crème Le Shea "Pfor" Ostrich Oil Rub Contact, Privacy & Policy Links Specials & Sales
Free Shipping with Orders of $50 ( U.S. Only)    Check Out Our Specials Page and Save!!!    Celebrate Our New Website with Savings on Lotion, Lip Balm, Wond-a-Bar and Peppermint Foot Cream!   Order Now and Save!

Wholesale Information 

E-Mail Us Shopping Cart


Ostrich Oil Skin Care Products

 

Pure Ostrich Oil

The wisdom of the ancients, 
Reborn in our high tech world!  

The ancient Egyptian, Roman and African cultures used ostrich oil as a cosmetic and as a treatment for rheumatoid pain, lesions, burns, contact dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, dry hair, bed sores, and many other ailments for thousands of years. Ostrich oil is non-comedogenic, in other words, does not clog pores. 

2 oz. Ostrich Oil $7.99  
4 oz. Ostrich Oil $13.99  
8 oz. Ostrich Oil $25.99  
 

 

The History of Ostrich Oil
Ancient cultures used ostrich oil as a cosmetic and in the treatment of lesions, burns, contact dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, dry hair conditions, bed sores, and many other ailments.  It is said that Cleopatra and the Queen of Sheba used ostrich oil as part of their beauty regiment to maintain their beauty in the hot, dry, desert climate.  Ostrich oil has a high content of Omega 3, 6 and 9, the skin loving, moisturizing and conditioning properties!

Why Use Ostrich Oil
Ostrich oil is high in Omega 3, 6 and 9, the skin loving Essential Fatty Acids.  We know that the fatty acids are very important for cell growth, division and recovery.  Some research shows that when the essential fatty acids, omega 3 and omega 6, are applied to wounds, they will show improvement.    It is thought that it is the content of the Essential Fatty Acids in ostrich oil is why many find relief to skin problems.   Ostrich oil is non-comedogenic, in other words, does not clog pores. 

How Does Ostrich and Emu Oil Differ?
Ostrich oil and emu oil are virtually identical in properties and both achieve the same wonderful results.  Maxxam Analytics Inc conducted an Oil Comparison Study for the Ontario Ratite Association, in 2001.  The study concluded that all three oils (ostrich, emu and rhea) were very closely related.  This fact was reflected by the close proximity of the percentage values.  Not only will ostrich oil perform the same as emu oil but in several areas it even surpasses the Guide lines that have been set for emu oil by the emu oil industry.  Ostrich oil even has the higher content of Omega 3, 6, and 3/6 than emu oil as shown in the studies preformed by Maxxam Analytics.  

Fatty Acid Test Emu Oil Guidelines Emu Oil Ostrich Oil
C12:0 Lauric   0.07 0.03
C14:0 Myristic 0.04 .049 0.85
C16:0 Palmitic 22.0 22.7 25.57
C16:1 Palmitoleic 3.5 4.48 7.41
C18:0 Stearic 9.6 8.67 6.02
C18:1 Oleic 47.4 43.81 37.54
C18:2 Linoleic 15.2 14.18 16.43
C18:3 Linolenic 0.9 1.17 2.06
C20:4 Archidunk 0.2 0.09 0.13
       
Omega 3   1.19 2.06
Omega 6   14.4  16.6
Omega 33   o.08 0.12

Ostrich Oil Has Been Used For:  

Arthritis Hermorrhoids Skin Hydration
Athlete's Foot Insect Bites Skin Rashes
Bruises Itching Sore Muscles
Calluses Joint Pain Sprains
Chapped Lips Keloids Stiffness
Massage Moisturizes Skin Sun Burn
Hair Conditioning Muscle Pain Stretch Marks
Contact Dermatitis Psoriasis Scars
Cracked Skin Radiation Burn Tendonitis
Cuts Rashes Aging Skin
Dry Skin Rheumatism Windburn
Eczema Scar Prevention Wounds
Dry Cuticles Scrapes & Scratches Wrinkles & Fine Lines

Ostrich Oil is ideal for today's high stress, high tech society as we become more educated, realizing that newer and better chemicals are not always the answer to our problems.  Each day, more and more people are supporting and promoting the use of oils high in the essential fatty acids, Omega 3, 6 and 9, of which is quite high in ostrich oil.  The molecular make up of ostrich oil is almost identical to that of human skin.  The molecular size of ostrich oil is said to be smaller than that of human skin and thus making it transdermal.  Ostrich oil does not clog pores.  Our ostrich oil is 100% refined to the highest qualities possible, meeting all guide lines for purity.